close
close

John Sanda’s hat trick leaves Hopkinton Algonquin – Boston Herald narrow

Reading’s Ian Leonard, left, defends against Duxbury’s Liam Goodwin during the second quarter of a boys lacrosse game. Duxbury took the win. (Photo by Paul Connors/Media News Group/Boston Herald)

John Sanda scored a hat trick as Hopkinton defeated Algonquin 9-8 in nonleague boys lacrosse action.

In the South Shore League, Cole Rodgers scored five times as Sandwich (5-2) defeated Hull 16-0.

In the Coaches Cup consolation, Colin Carfagna (two goals) scored the game winner with 1:23 to go, while Jayson Kelleher and Nikos Triantafillou each had two games and an assist as Bridgewater-Raynham (5-2) defeated Wellesley, 6 – 5.

Girls Lacrosse

Ally Bettencourt scored four goals, including the game-winner in overtime, as Peabody defeated Beverly 7-6 in the Northeastern Conference. … Maddie Forbes had five goals and five assists as Marblehead (2-4) defeated Masconomet, 13-12.

Basketball

In nonleague play, Nolan Stys threw six with eight strikeouts while also collecting three RBIs, while Devin Rocheleau also drove in three as Greater Lowell defeated Pentucket 10-3. … Junior Matthew Griffin threw five with 11 Ks as O’Bryant defeated Nantucket 1-0. … Seamus Murphy went the distance with three hits allowed and 10 Ks as Catholic Memorial blanked Wachusett 8-0.

Sophomore Jayden Lamae struck out 10 as Stoneham won 11-2 over Middlesex League opponent Winchester.

Softball

In the Independent Schools League, Aly Toto went the distance with nine strikeouts, two walks and six hits allowed as Austin Prep rolled to a 15-1 victory over Kents Hill.

Scores

BASKETBALL

Bishop Feehan 5, Archbishop Williams 1

Catholic Monument 8, Wachusett 0

Easton (PA) 10, Acton-Boxboro 1

Larger Lowell 10, Pentacket 3

Holliston 12, Bridgewater-Raynham 8

Latin Academy 9, Nantucket 7

Leominster 6, Central Catholic 3

O’Bryant 1, Nantucket 0

Stoneham 11, Winchester2

Stoughton 3, Oliver Ames 1

Tabor Academy 7, Thayer 0

BOYS LACROSSE

Acton-Boxboro 11, Xaverian 10

Beverly 8, Peabody 7

Cambridge 13, Revere 0

Cohasset 14, Hannover 4

Hopkinton 9, Algonquin 8

Lincoln-Sudbury 12, Concord-Carlisle 6

Mansfield 10, Norwell 7

Natick 11, Dover-Sherborn 3

Needham 12, Melrose 5

Sandwich 16, body 0

St. John’s Shrewsbury 9, Framingham 3

Wachusett 10, Agawam 9

CHOWDER HEAD

Chapter: Scituate 12, Marshfield 11

Con: Mansfield 10, Norwell 7

COACHING HEAD

Ch.: Hingham 11, Winchester 3

Con.: Bridgewater-Raynham 6, Wellesley 5

PLAYERS CUP

Chapter: Duxbury 15, Reading 5

Con: BC High 15, North Andover 1

GIRLS LACROSSE

Austin Prep 8, Pomfret 6

East Longmeadow 20, Chelmsford 9

Grafton 15, Wayland 12

Marblehead 13, Masconomet 12

Moses Brown (RI) 11, Franklin 5

Peabody 7, Beverly 6

Lecture 18, Billerica 8

Tabor Academy 15, Brooks 13

SOFTBALL

Austin Prep 15, Kents Hill 1

BOYS’ TENNIS

Tabor Academy 6, St. Sebastian’s 1

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Thayer Academy 6, Middlesex 3