close
close

The AHSAA playoff scoreboard is complete except for rain-soaked Oak Grove-Montgomery Catholic

The first round of the Alabama High School Athletic Association Class 1A-6A baseball playoffs is complete, with the exception of one series in Class 4A.

Oak Grove has a 1-0 lead in the best-of-3 series at home vs. Montgomery Catholic, as the second game was rained out on both Friday and Saturday. The teams play on Monday at 2 p.m. and Game 3 will follow if necessary at 4 p.m.

Here is the full AHSAA leaderboard:

AHSAA 2024 BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

First round links/results

(Classes 1A – 6A, April 19-20, unless otherwise noted)

CLASS 1A

SOUTH

South Lamar (19-9) 5-7, McKenzie (11-14) 3-2 (South Lamar wins series 2-0)

Elba (10-12) 13-15, Central Hayneville (10-2) 4-5 (Elba wins series 2-0)

Fresh water (16-11) 15-17, Loachapoka (3-6) 0-0 (Zoet Water wins series 2-0)

Leroy (21-12) 5-3-17, Billingsley (14-10) 6-3-0 (Leroy wins series 2-1)

Florala (18-1) 13-12, Calhoun (10-6) 0-0 (Florala wins series 2-0)

Millry (25-4) 9-5-5, Mapleville (12-10) 4-6-1 (Millry wins series 2-1)

University Statute (14-7) 11-17, Wadley (9-11) 1-0 (University statute wins series 2-0)

Brantley (16-5) 8-15, Berry (7-15) 0-3 (Brantley wins series (2-0)

NORTH

Addison (14-13) 10-3, Covenant Christian (8-18) 3-0 (Addison wins series 2-0)

Coosa Christian (15-20) 1-11-5, Hubbertville (10-12) 2-1-4 (Coosa Christian wins series 2-1)

Appalachian Mountains (21-2) 10-10, Horizon (6-12) 1-0 (Appalachian wins series 2-0)

Belgreen (13-12) 4-6-7, Christian Victory (17-6) 2-10-4 (Belgroen wins series (2-1)

Lynn (15-7) 14-14, Cedar Bluff (17-14) 0-6 (Lynn wins series 2-0)

Hackleburg (22-6) 10-15, Talladega County Central (8-8) 0-0 (Hackleburg wins series 2-0)

Bible from Athens (13-12) 7-12, Jacksonville Christian (10-12) 2-4 (Athenian Bible wins series 2-0)

Sumiton Christian (18-4) 10-13, Shoals Christian (7-12) 0-0 (Sumiton Christian wins series 3-0)

CLASS 2A

SOUTH

Cottonwood (16-13) 10-10, Ranburne (12-16) 6-1 (Cottonwood wins series 2-0)

Pike Free Arts (24-5) 5-11, JU Blacksher (12-12) 1-0 (Pike Liberal wins series 2-0)

GW Long (18-9) 14-15, Aliceville (9-4) 0-0 (GW Long wins series 2-0)

Bayshore Christian (14-12) 4-9, Thorsby (20-11) 0-7 (Bayshore wins series 2-0)

Washington County (15-18) 12-8-10, Luverne (11-15) 11-13-9 (Washington County wins series 2-1)

Reeltown (9/21) 10-14, St. Luke Episcopal (10-16) 0-7 (Reeltown wins series 2-0)

Ariton (22-7-1) 7-3, Tuscaloosa Academy (21-13) 5-2 (Ariton wins series 2-0)

Wicksburg (20-4) 12-9, Horseshoe bend (10-17) 0-0 (Wicksburg wins series 2-0)

NORTH

Mars Hill Bible (20-7) 12-7, Winston County (12-12) 1-2 (Mars Hill Bible wins series 2-0)

Collinsville (25-5) 8-3, Altamont (8-10) 2-1 (Collinsville wins series 2-0)

Fyffe (20-11) 12-7, Grasshopper fork (11-13) 5-2 (Fyffe wins series 2-0)

Vincentius (26-4) 11-13, Lindsay Lane (18-9) 1-2 (Vincent wins series 2-0)

Donoho (13-13) 4-1, Southeast (11-14) 2-1 (Donoho wins series 2-0)

Whitesburg Christian (19-7) 3-5, Fayetteville (14-16) 2-1 (Whitesburg Christian wins series 2-0)

Northern Zandberg (21-9) 10-7, Hulst pond (6-19) 0-3 (North Sand Mountain wins series 2-0)

Roodbaai (15-6) 6-2, Lamar County (10-15) 3-1 (Red Bay wins series 2-0)

CLASS 3A

SOUTH

Academy of Houston (12-12) 5-7-6, Oakman (17-8) 4-14-1 (Houston Academy wins series 2-1)

Thomasville (24-4) 4-7, Straugn (12-13) 1-5 (Thomasville wins series 2-0)

Opp (19-6) 12-6, Dadeville (12-9) 2-2 (Opp wins series 2-0)

Saint James (19-11) 8-15, Flomaton (15-12) 0-2 (Sant James wins series 2-0)

Excel (18-9) 15-15, Zuidzijde-Selma (4-6) 0-0 (Excel wins series 2-0)

Prattville Christian (9/21) 11-10, Cottage Heuvel Christian (8-18) 1-5 (Prattville Christian wins series 2-0)

New Brockton (20-11) 10-6, Beulah (11-13) 4-5 (New Brockton wins series 2-0)

Providence Christian (19-8) 16-13, Indian sources (7-8) 2-2 (Providence Christian wins series 2-0)

NORTH

Lauderdale County (21-4) 5-4 Glencoe (16-18) 4-1 (Lauderdale County wins series 2-0)

Plainview (24-7) 11-6, Walter Wellborn (7-19) 1-2 (Plainview wins series 2-0)

Susan Moore (16-8) 7-12, Jacket Heights (9-21) 6-10 (Susan Moore wins series 2-0)

Gordo (20-6) 11-8, Vineyard (18-7) 1-2 (Gordo wins series 2-0)

Piedmont (22-11) 8-17, Sylvania (10-16) 0-0 (Piedmont wins series 2-0)

Fayette County 2-12-8, Decatur Heritage (7/23) 5-12-3 (Fayette County wins series 2-1)

Colbert County (16-14) 8-18, J.B. Pennington 2-10 (Colbert County wins series 2-0)

Westbrook Christian (18-9) 7-19, Elkmont (12-17) 2-0 (Westbrook Christian wins series 2-0)

CLASS 4A

SOUTH

Munford (20-7) 14-9, Geneva (6-14) 0-7 (Munford wins series 2-0)

Bibb County (28-2) 9-3, TR Molenaar (12-17) 1-1 (Bibb County wins series (2-0)

Trinity Presbyterian (23-10) 11-23, Montevallo (9-18) 1-1 (Trinity wins series 2-0)

North side (14-132) 0-9-7, Bayside Academy (20-9) 4-4-6 (Northside wins series 2-1)

Satsuma (21-8) 11-9, Hale County (10-20) 5-0 (Satsuma wins series 2-0)

American Christian (21-6) 1-7-7, Oranjestrand (31-10) 6-3-1 (American Christian wins series 2-1)

Oak forest (19-10) 7, Montgomery Catholic (9-14) 5 (Game 2, Monday, 2:00 PM; Game 3, if necessary, 4:00 PM)

Andalusia (15-10) 8-4, Handley (11-9) 5-2 (Andalusia wins series 2-1)

NORTH

Brooks (14-11) 4-12, Hanceville (14-9) 0-2 (Brooks wins series 2-0)

Westminster Christian (22-7) 3-3, Cordoba (6-20) 2-0 (Westminster Christian wins series 2-0)

Haleyville (16-9) 4-8, Hamilton (19-14) 0-5 (Haleyville wins series 2-0)

North Jackson (26-7) 10-12, Jacksonville (17-15) 1-9 (North Jackson wins series 2-0)

Corner (24-6) 11-9, Madison County (10/23) 1-1 (Corner wins series 2-0)

Etowah (10-12) 11-12, White plains (11-19) 1-1 (Etowah wins series 2-0)

Deshler (26-7) 2-23, Priceville (20-12) 1-0 (Deshler wins series 2-0)

Ashville (19-13) 6-4-15, Western Limestone (13-19) 5-7-5 (Ashville wins series 2-1)

CLASS 5A

SOUTH

Shelby County (22-9) 5-14, Rehobeth 3-1 (Shelby County wins series 2-0)

Mobile Christian (17-10) 9-16, Demopolis (12-11) 1-8 (Mobile Christian wins series 2-0)

Tallassee (16-8) 30102, Marbury (22-8) 3-11-2 (Tallassee wins series 2-1)

Gulf Coasts (26-10) 8-2, Beauregard (12-12) 3-0 (Gulf Shores wins series 2-0)

Episcopal Church of St. Paul (20-10) 12-10, Greenville (10-10) 2-0 (St. Paul’s wins series 2-0)

Valley (22-4) 8-23, Elberta (11-19) 7-2 (Valley wins series 2-0)

Holtville (20-9) 14-11, Elmore County (11/22) 4-0 (Holtville wins series 2-0)

Headland (16-11) 5-15, Central, Clay County (11-13) 4-2 (Headland wins series 2-0)

NORTH

Madison Academy (22-13) 4-9, Fairview (19-12-1) 0-3 (Madison Academy wins series 2-0)

Sardis (18-11) 18-11, Moody (17-16) 3-0 (Sardis wins series 2-0)

Alexandria (24-8) 14-14, Douglas (15-13) 0-0 (Alexandria wins series 2-0)

Lawrence County (18-18) 9-9-7, John Carroll Catholic (20-14) 5-12-3 (Lawrence County wins series 2-1)

Leeds (18-15) 3-2-10, Boaz (19-9) 1-4-10 (Leeds win series 2-1)

Russellville (24-9) 12-16, Pleasant grove (17-15) 2-0 (Russellville wins series 2-0)

Southside (20-16) 6-5-5, Arab (17-15) 7-4 (Southside wins series 2-1)

Springville (25-9) 2-4, Ardmore (18-15) 1-0 (Springville wins series 2-0)

CLASS 6A

SOUTH

Hueytown (22-16) 10-0-5, Stanhope Elmore (11-25) 3-3-1 (Hueytown wins series 2-1)

Baldwin County (24-9) 10-4, Helena (20-14) 7-3 (Baldwin County wins series 2-0)

Snoekweg 24-9) 2-11, McAdory (14-12) 0-1 (Pike Road wins series 2-0)

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (24-10) 5-12, Faith Academy (21-7) 5-2 (Hillcrest wins series 2-0)

Spanish fort (23-10) 4-7, Calera (14-13) 2-3 (Spanish Fort wins series 2-0)

Saraland (26-8) 3-3-5, Northridge (18-10) 4-2-1 (Saraland wins series 2-1)

Benjamin Russell (17-10) 7-6, Briarwood Christian (14-12) 6-0 (Benjamin Russell wins series (2-0)

Wetumpka (22-13) 6-6, Brookwood (10-20) 2-0 (Wetumpka wins series 2-0)

NORTH

Buckhorn (20-12) 13-12, Huffman (12-9) 0-0 (Buckhorn wins series 2-0)

Oxford (27-9) 17-17, Parker (17-14) 0-0 (Oxford wins series 2-0)

Mortimer Jordan (20-15) 17-15, Colombia (4-15) 0-0 (Mortimer Jordan wins series 2-0)

Bergbeek (27-6) 5-10-9, Muscle Schools (15-12) 9-3-6 (Mountain Brook wins series 2-1)

Pell City (18-10) 19-10, Small (9-11) 0-0 (Pell City wins series 2-0)

Hartselle (26-7) 6-3, Huishout (20-12) 2-0) (Hartselle wins series 2-0)

Athens (23-11) 11-9, Pinson Valley (5-25) 1-1 (Athens wins series 2-0)

Gardendale (25-8) 4-5, Hazel green (13-25) 0-2 (Gardendale wins series 2-0)