close
close

SJU wins seven events at Home Invitational


Results

COLLEGEVILLE, Minn. – Saint John’s track and field won seven events and produced 53 top-eight performances – 42 in the top six – during the home invitational on Saturday, April 20, at Clemens Stadium.

Junior Zach Schaffer (Chaska, Minnesota) led the Johnnies with two event wins thanks to personal bests in the long jump (7.14 meters) and triple jump (13.87 meters). Senior Elijah Wade (Waco, Texas/Vanguard College Preo) followed him with a second-place finish in the triple jump (13.78 meters) and freshman Bangaly Kaba (St. Cloud, Minn./Apollo) finished sixth (12.24 meters).

Senior Jaeden Frost (Omro, Wis.) won the hammer throw with a personal best of 54.33 meters and finished sixth in the shot put (14.03 meters). Junior Joe People (Hudson, Wis./Hill-Murray) followed Frost in fourth place (47.92 meters) in the hammer and sophomore Tom Kuriscak (Stillwater, Minn./St. Paul Academy) placed fifth (47.31 meters).

Junior Jackson McDowell (Centennial, Colo./Arapahoe), the reigning MIAC Men’s Cross Country Athlete of the Week, continued his winning ways with a victory in the high jump (1.95 meters). Junior Alec Ungar (Eden Prairie, Minn./Chanhassen) was second (6-foot-1) and a freshman Gerald Melin (Trail, Minn./Red Lake County Central) placed fifth (6 feet, 6 inches).

Sophomore Mitchell Degen (Brainerd, Minn.) won the javelin with a personal best throw of 54.81 meters and four teammates followed him in the top six: Freshmen Logan Keel (New Germany, Minn./Waconia) in second (48.43 meters); McDowell in third place (46.93 meters); junior Anthony Thurk (St. Boniface, Minn./Waconia) in fifth place (44.56 meters); and oldest Logan Hennen (Prior Lake, Minnesota) in sixth place (43.85 meters).

The Johnnies won both the 4×100 meters (43.60; Moberg, Morey, Blake, Hansen) and the 4×400 meters (3:27.36; Smith, Montreuil, St. Peter, Witschen) relays.

Senior Jacob Gatje (Omaha, Neb./Mount Michael Benedictine) finished second in the 10,000 meters (33:57.46) and sophomore Nick Sint-Pieter (Maple Grove, Minnesota) finished second in the 1,500 meters (4:03.63). Freshman Lars Molenkamp (Almere, Netherlands/Oostvaarders College), junior Aiden Chalmers (Chaska, Minn./Minnetonka) and freshman Cole Staal (Mapleton, Minn./Maple River) followed St. Peter in fourth (4:06.76), fifth (4:06.77) and sixth (4:07.40), respectively.

Freshman Kieran Murnan (Lakeville, Minnesota/Holy Angels) and Matt Hansen (Longmont, Colo./Niwot) finished second (11.16) and third (11.26), respectively, in the 100-meter dash. Sophomore Aidan Morey (Omaha, Neb./Creighton Prep) was fifth (11.31) and a junior Joey Moberg (St. Paul, Minnesota/Johnson) was sixth (11.35). Hansen also finished fourth in the long jump (6.32 meters) and sixth in the 200 meter sprint (23.41).

Freshman Kuiper Smith (Alvarado, Minn./East Grand Forks) led three straight Johnnies with a second-place finish in the 400-meter hurdles (55.58). Senior Pierre Deutschlander (Maple Grove, Minn.) was behind him in third place (1:00.77) and sophomore Aiden Blaser (St. Michael, Minn./St. Michael-Albertville) was fourth (1:01.02).

Freshman Andrew Withuski (Wahpeton, ND) and sophomores Col Guth (St. Peter, Minnesota) finished second and third respectively with a height of 4.40 meters in the pole vault, while senior Max Doom (Edina, Minnesota) was fifth (4.10 meters) and a sophomore Josh Johnston (Cold Spring, Minn./Rocori) placed sixth (4.10 meters).

Freshman Vincent Kaluza (Cold Spring, Minn./Rocori) finished third in the steeplechase (9:56.45), followed by juniors Ethan Leonard (Chaska, Minnesota) and Joe Gathje (Bloomington, Minnesota/Jefferson) in fifth (10:08.13) and sixth (10:13.06).

Freshman Bashir Amoud (St. Paul, Minn./Harding) placed third (16.16) in the 110-meter hurdles and classmate Isaac Brandt (Eagan, Minnesota) finished fifth (16.57). Another freshman, Wyatt Witschen (Monticello, Minnesota) recorded a third-place finish in the 400-meter dash (51.38).

Freshman Max McCoy (Bennington, Neb./Mount Michael Benedictine) placed third in the 800 meters (1:59.15) and sophomore Owen Montreuil (Jordan, Minnesota) was fifth (1:59.18).

The Johnnies will compete in the Division I Minnesota Running on Hope Invitational on Wednesday, April 24. The field events begin at 11 a.m., followed by on-track action at 3 p.m. in Minneapolis.